Privacy Policy

Consult Conduit is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. Because Consult Conduit provides a service for cloud, web and mobile based communication between physicians, we ask providers for the sort of personal information the provider's office needs in order to streamline communication and the processing of patient billing request.

We will not share your data and information with marketers.

We will not rent, sell, share your personal information except in accordance with this policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information Consult Conduit (as follows, "we" or "us") collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

  • Personal Information
  • Collection of Personal Information
  • Storage of Personal Information
  • Use of Personal Information
  • To whom do we provide your Personal Information?
  • Obtaining consent
  • What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?
  • How fast will we respond to your written requests?
  • Safeguards in place protect your Personal Information
  • How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our privacy practices?

Personal Information

"Personal Information" is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include but is not limited to your name, contact information, CPSO number, email and username and password.

Collection of Personal Information

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We may collect Personal Information from you directly and/or from third parties, where we (and/or those third parties) have obtained your consent, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. In addition we reserve the right to verify the personal information you provided is true and accurate.

Storage of Personal Information

We will keep the Personal Information that we collect at our service provider's data centres in Vancouver/Toronto. We will not store any personal information locally on any mobile device application. Mobile device will be able to access data from Consult Conduit servers through SSL encryption and only after users have been verified by a third party and securely logged in through the device. This Application does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

Data Retention Policy

We will retain User Provided Information as described above for as long as you use the application, and will delete it if you decide to delete your account, which can be done by by contacting us via privacy@consultconduit.com. You are unable to delete completed consultations through the application as they are part of a patient permanent health record, upon termination all e-consultations will be provided to you through pdf. If you contact Consult Conduit to delete your account, the change will be processed within fourteen business days.

Use of Personal Information

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the "Purposes"):

  • Personal information provided to us will be used to cross-reference your identity with publicly available data to ensure that you are a licensed healthcare professional with the ability to practice and bill in Ontario.
  • to facilitate and administer your access to the Website, and your use of the Website's functionality;
  • to advise you about new programs and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to respond to your inquiries, complaints or requests;
  • to investigate legal claims;
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

Whom do we provide your Personal Information?

Generally, we will only make disclosures of Personal Information to such persons for which you provide your consent.

  • We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting for billing purposes.
  • We may also make disclosures of Personal Information to a potential acquiror in connection with a transaction involving the sale of some or all of the business of Consult Conduit (in which case the use of your personal information by the new entity would continue to be limited by applicable law), or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Obtaining consent

During the collection of information at the Profile pages on the Site, You are required to give your contact information (such as name, address, birth date, physician license information, medical school, institutional affiliations, e-mail address and the like). An e-mail address, practice address, CPSO/billing number and signature is used to confirm Your identity. Physician license information, medical school, institutional affiliations are used to confirm Your eligibility to use Consult Conduit. An email address is also used to contact You about the materials and information on the Site. When the Site requests Your identity, the Site will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. Consult Conduit is an exclusive community, limited to medical professionals. For this reason, we will use the personal information You provide to confirm your eligibility to use Consult Conduit.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required. We will verify personal information using government third party databases such as CPSO database and the Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care.

What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in respect of this time limit.

Safeguards in place protect your Personal Information

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees, who are granted access to your Personal Information, are those with a business 'need-to-know' or whose duties reasonably require such information.

How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our privacy practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information, this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer at the following email address: privacy@consultconduit.com